Institutional Support

2016

GRANTS/AWARDS

  • The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation Grant
  • PEN/Laura Pels International Foundation for Theater Award for a Playwright in Mid-Career

2015

GRANTS/AWARDS

  • National Endowment for the Arts, Creation Grant
  • New York State Council on the Arts, a state agency

2014

GRANTS/AWARDS

  • Andrew W. Mellon Foundation Grant
  • Map Fund: Creative Capital Grant
  • Mid Atlantic Arts Foundation Grant
  • New England Foundation for the Arts Grant
  • New York Foundation for the Arts

RESIDENCY SUPPORT

  • Columbia University

2013

GRANTS/AWARDS

  • Andrew W. Mellon Foundation Grant
  • Doris Duke Artist Residency
  • National Endowment for the Arts, Artworks
  • New York Foundation for the Arts
  • Rockefeller MAP Fund Grant

RESIDENCY SUPPORT

  • Brown University’s Department of Theater Arts and Performance Studies
  • Park Avenue Armory
  • SPACE on Ryder Farm
  • Spaceworks NYC

2012

GRANTS/AWARDS

  • Doris Duke Foundation Artist Award
  • National Endowment for the Arts, Artworks
  • New England Foundation for the Arts, National Theater Project
  • The Spalding Gray Award

COMMISSIONERS

  • The Wexner Center for the Arts at The Ohio State University (Straight White Men)
  • The Public Theater (Straight White Men)
  • Center Theater Group (Straight White Men)
  • Steirischer Herbst Festival (Straight White Men)
  • Festival d’Automne a Paris and Les spectacles vivants du Centre Pompidou (Straight White Men)
  •  (Straight White Men)

2011

GRANTS/AWARDS

  • The Fox/Samuels Foundation
  • Guggenheim Fellowship
  • MAP Fund, a program of Creative Capital supported by the Doris Duke Charitable Foundation and the Rockefeller Explorations Fund
  • New York State Council on the Arts, a state agency

COMMISSIONERS

  • 13P (We’re Gonna Die)
  • Walker Arts Center (Untitled Feminist Show)
  • Steirishcher Herst (Untitled Feminist  Show)
  • Kunstenfestivaldesartes Brussels ( Untitled Feminist Show)

RESIDENCY SUPPORT

  • Baryshnikov Arts Center
  • Lower Manhattan Cultural Council Swing Space program, space at 12 Wall Street donated by Capstone Equities
  • MacDowell Colony
  • Mount Tremper Arts
  • National Theater Institute at the Eugene O’Neill Theater Center

2010

GRANTS/AWARDS

  • American Academy of Arts and Letters Literature Award
  • Greenwall Foundation Grant
  • New York Foundation for the Arts Playwriting Fellowship
  • The Trust for Mutual Understanding

COMMISSIONERS

  • Soho Rep (Lear)
  • PS122 Goes Global program at SACRED Festival of Contemporary Performance at the Chelsea Theater in London (Pullman, WA tour)

RESIDENCY SUPPORT

  • Chashama Space Grant
  • MacDowell Colony
  • New Museum, NYC
  • Yaddo

2009

GRANTS/AWARDS

  • Barbara Bell Cumming Foundation
  • Greenwall Foundation
  • Jerome Foundation
  • MAP Fund, a program of Creative Capital supported by the Doris Duke Charitable Foundation and the Rockefeller Foundation.
  • New York State Council on the Arts, a state agency
  • The Tobin Foundation

COMMISSIONERS

  • The Kitchen (The Shipment)

RESIDENCY SUPPORT

  • Lower Manhattan Cultural Council Swing Space program; space at 14 Wall Street donated by Capstone Equities
  • IRT 3B Development Series
  • Hedgebrook
  • Ucross Foundation
  • Yaddo

2008

GRANTS/AWARDS

  • Arts Presenters/Ford Foundation Creative Capacity Grant
  • Greenwall Foundation Grant
  • Jerome Foundation Grant
  • Norman Bel Geddes Fund

COMMISSIONERS

  • Wexner Center for the Arts at The Ohio State University (The Shipment)
  • The Public Theater, Under the Radar Festival (Church remount)
  • Timothy Childs (Church remount)

RESIDENCY SUPPORT

  • IRT 3B Development Series
  • Brooklyn Arts Exchange
  • MacDowell Colony

2007

GRANTS/AWARDS

  • Greenwall Foundation Grant
  • Jerome Foundation Grant
  • New York State Council on the Arts, Individual Artist Grant
  • Rockefeller MAP Fund Grant
  • ZKB Festival Prize in Zurich

COMMISSIONERS

  • Wiener Festwochen (Church)
  • Wexner Center for Arts at Ohio State University (Church)
  • National Performance Network Creation Fund via the Walker Art Center in partnership with the Philadelphia Live Arts Festival (Church)
  • Performance Space 122 (Church)

RESIDENCY SUPPORT

  • Brooklyn Arts Exchange
  • Orchard Project
  • Yaddo

2006

GRANTS/AWARDS

  • Greenwall Foundation Grant
  • Rockefeller MAP Fund Grant

COMMISSIONERS

  • HERE Arts Center (Songs of the Dragons Flying to Heaven)

RESIDENCY SUPPORT

  • Brooklyn Arts Exchange
  • HERE Arts Center

2005

GRANTS

  • Foundation for Contemporary Arts, Individual Artist Award

COMMISSIONERS

  • Performance Space 122 (Pullman, WA)

RESIDENCY SUPPORT

  • HERE Arts Center

2004

COMMISSIONERS

  • Soho Rep (The Appeal)

2003

GRANTS/AWARDS

  • The MacArthur Graduate Scholarship, Playwriting

Individual Support

  • Katernia Adair
  • Thomas Ball
  • Brian Bauman
  • Betsy Berne
  • Mark Beyersdorf
  • Andrew Black
  • Fraser Bonnell
  • Stephen Booth
  • Tom & Roxane Bradshaw
  • Joseph Burnett
  • Tonya Canada
  • Eleanor Cayre
  • Rachel Chavkin
  • Natalie Cheung
  • Tim Childs
  • Janet Choi
  • Erica Clowes
  • Alexandra Conley
  • Jean Cook
  • Jorge Ignacio Cortinas
  • Suzy Coue-Wilson
  • Martin Cox
  • Carol Crouch
  • William Cusick
  • Lisa D’Amour
  • Raquel Davis
  • Jon Dembrow
  • Diversity Awareness
  • Maria Dizzia
  • Melissa Dubouse
  • Hal Eagar
  • Dave Elvin
  • Mark Epstein
  • Kip Fagen
  • Elizabeth Fallicia
  • Gillian Fallon
  • Joshua Foulquier
  • Juliana Francis
  • Claire Frankland
  • Alfred Gillio
  • Scott Goldner
  • Maxwell Graham
  • Dexter Guerrieri
  • Jack & Sandra Guthman
  • Dan Halstead
  • Caleb Hammons
  • Rob Handel
  • Amelia Harris
  • Corinne Hayoun
  • Tom Heman
  • Tara Herlocher
  • Bruce & Donna Hoffman
  • Amy Huggans
  • Daniel Jackson
  • Joanne Jacobson
  • Jason John
  • Susan Jonas
  • Matt Kagen
  • Miriam Katzeff
  • Charles Kim
  • James Kim
  • Tae Hee Kim
  • Dana Kirchman
  • Sarah Kosar
  • Virgina Lang-Smith
  • Paul Lazar
  • Gina Lee
  • Jams and Inn-Soo Lee
  • Margaret Lee
  • Ashley Leeds
  • David Lieberman
  • John MacIntosh
  • Regina Marier
  • Richard Maxwell
  • John McGinn
  • Michael Meagher
  • Amanda Miller
  • Sam Miller
  • Helen & Gary Mills
  • Lisa Moran
  • David Morris
  • Barbara Morse
  • Jon Nakagawa
  • Adam Nichols
  • Antje Oegel
  • Brooke O’Hara
  • Annabel Park
  • Joon and Dong Soo Park
  • Denis Pelli
  • Eric Pfeffinger
  • Janelle Reiring
  • S. Ro.
  • Paul Rogers
  • Mark Rossier
  • Joseph Rosta
  • Katherine E. Ryan
  • Pamela Ryckman
  • Sanford Santacroce  
  • Meriko Sarmiento
  • Dennis Schebetta
  • Keidi Schreck
  • Ryan Shams
  • Karen Shimakawa
  • Debra Singer
  • Sonya Sobieski
  • Cordell Spencer
  • Caridad Svich
  • Gary Tannenbaum
  • Eric Ting
  • Ariana Truman
  • Naomi Usher
  • Paul VanDeCarr
  • Anna Verdi
  • Thea Wagner
  • Bradford Watters
  • Mac Wellman
  • Michael Wiener
  • Diane White
  • Willie White
  • Candace Worth
  • Lisa Yuskavage